Colombia 2024: Danjuma invites Omilana, Kalu, Adoo, 27 others for Tanzania

0
106

Abuja.

Head Coach of the National U20 Women’s team, Christopher  Danjuma has invited  30 players  for November  2024 FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup qualifying fixture against  Tanzanian.

A statement by Ademola Olajire,  Director of Communications at the Nigeria Football Federation (NFF), said goalkeeper Faith Omilana, midfielder Chinyere Kalu and forward Yina Adoo were among players invited to camp.

Following the withdrawal of Mauritius from the second-round attrition with Nigeria, the 2022 World Cup quarter-finalists drew bye to face Tanzania in the third round.

The first leg is expected to be played away in Dar es Salaam  between Nov. 10 and Nov. 12 and the return leg in Abuja  between Nov. 17 and Nov. 19.

Olajire said Danjuma picked a few of his World Cup quarter-finalists from Costa Rica last year.

He  added that he also picked an impressive number from the Flamingos squad that won the bronze medals at the FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup in India a year ago.

“Goalkeepers Omilana and Linda Jiwuaku, defenders Jumoke Alani and Tumininu Adeshina, midfielders Taiwo Afolabi, Kalu and Chidera Okenwa.

“Forwards Chiamaka Okwuchukwu, Adoo and Opeyemi Ajakaye among a roster of 30 Falconets for next month’s 2024 FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup qualifying fixture against the U20 girls of Tanzania.

“The invited players have been told to report at the Chida Hotel in Utako, Abuja on Sunday, 22nd October,” the statement said.

NAN  reports that World football-governing body, FIFA had increased the number of finalists for next year’s FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup final tournament in Colombia.

The number was increased to 24, from the 16 that participated in Costa Rica, and also increased the number of Africa’s flag bearers to four.

This means that after the Tanzania fixture, the Falconets will have one round to go before qualification for the big houseparty in Colombia in September 2024.

FULL LIST OF ALL THE INVITED PLAYERS:

Goalkeepers: Linda Jiwuaku (Bayelsa Queens); Faith Omilana (Naija Ratels); Anderlin Mgbechi (Delta Queens); Shukurat Bakare (Nasarawa Amazons)

Defenders: Jumoke Alani (Edo Queens); Oluwabunmi Semilore (Naija Ratels); Oluchi Ohaegbunam (Nasarawa Amazons); Tumininu Adeshina (Naija Ratels).

Shukurat Oladipo (FC Robo Queens); Comfort Folorunsho (Edo Queens); Monica Elejo (Nasarawa Amazons); Alake Kasali (Bayelsa Queens).

Midfielders: Taiwo Afolabi (Delta Queens); Chinyere Kalu (Nasarawa Amazons); Vera Samuel (Delta Queens); Shukurat Sobowale (Nasarawa Amazons).

Esther Inyang (Delta Queens); Aminat Folorunsho (Rivers Angels); Gloria Evans (FCT Academy); Chidera Okenwa (Delta Queens).

Forwards: Chiamaka Okwuchukwu (Rivers Angels); Chinasa Ogor (Delta Queens); Opeyemi Ajakaye (FC Robo Queens); Adaobi Okoh (Remo Queens); Chioma Olise (Edo Queens).

Chisom China (Bayelsa Queens); Lydia Joshua (Heartland Queens); Delight Isaac (Dannz Ladies); Jenat Akekoromowei (Asisat Academy); Yina Adoo (Nasarawa Amazons).

The players are expected to report to camp on Sunday in Abuja.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here